Privacy Statement

We respect your privacy. Any information you provide on this website is confidential. This website www.realmestates.co.uk complies with the General Data Protection Regulation when dealing with all data received from visitors to this website.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation the Data Controller is: Realm Estates, 519 Old York Road, Wandsworth Town, London, SW18 1TF

Applicability

This Policy applies only to your use of this website, which may contain links to other websites. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

About this website

The purpose of this website is to provide property related marketing information and other services as undertaken by Realm Estates.

Information we collect and process about individuals

We only store data that is necessary and relevant to the services provided by our company. Any processing of your data is only done to provide or perform the services you have requested.

We collect and process personal information from individuals:

  • Who are authorised to log in to their personal account on this website.
  • Who register on this website to receive marketing material.

The information collected includes your name, telephone number and email address together with other personal information that you may provide at the time of registration.

Why we collect your personal data

We need to collect some personal data from you so that we can provide you with the services you have requested by registering on this website. We will not collect any personal data that we do not need to provide these services to you.

What we do with your personal data

We will use the data you have provided to match you to suitable properties and send you property marketing emails. We do not share your personal details with unaffiliated groups without your explicit permission. We may share some of your personal information with certain groups, e.g. affiliated third parties and contractors such as our database administrators, for the sole purpose of helping us provide property services to you. These groups do not share your personal information or use it for any purpose other than as instructed by us.

When you give Realm Estates your personal information, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, Realm Estates cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us across the internet and you do so at your own risk. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where you have a password to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Where your data is stored

The data that we collect from you via this website is stored on servers which are hosted in a secure location in England UK.

How long we will keep your personal data

Realm Estates retain any personal information you have provided through this website for as long as is needed to provide you with an appropriate level of service, or until you request that it is deleted. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory reasons.

Our lawful basis for processing your personal data

When you register on this website and we collect your personal data, our lawful basis for processing your data will be our "Legitimate Interest" in providing you with property marketing information and/or services that you have requested by registering on this website.

Submitting registration information

The site registration forms require you to supply contact information: your name, telephone number, and email address. By submitting the registration information via this website, you agree that Realm Estates can use this information to match your property requirements and contact you. If you register on this website, we will keep a record of that correspondence. This website also includes Contact Us forms where you specify your preferred method of contact. Whether this constitutes a registration will depend upon the further details that you provide.

Your rights

You have the right:
To be informed
Of access
To rectification
To erasure
To restrict processing
To data portability
To object
To object in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you believe that the personal data we hold about you is incorrect you have the right to request in writing a copy of this data, free of charge, and have it corrected, restricted or deleted. If you wish to complain about the way we handle your personal data you can contact us to have the matter investigated. If you are not satisfied with our response or you believe that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

Removal from list

You may remove your information from the registration list and opt out of future marketing communications from Realm Estates by sending an email to property@realmestates.co.uk. The subject line should contain only one word: REMOVE

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small string of text that a website can send to your browser to store user information for the purposes of distinguishing your browser from a previous visitor by saving and remembering any preferences or passwords that may have been set while browsing that site. Currently this site uses (Google Analytics) cookies. You are free to refuse cookies from this website but this may prevent you accessing some parts of this site. Cookies do not store or pass any personal data from this website.

What information is automatically collected when you visit this site

When you browse on this site your e-mail address is not automatically collected but our server may automatically gather and store the following information about your visit:

  1. Your IP address.
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  3. The pages you visit.
  4. The date and time of your visit.

We analyse our website logs to constantly improve the value of the materials available on this website. Our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we make no attempt to link them with the individuals who browse the site. We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. An IP address only provides information about who your Internet service provider is. It cannot be used to personally identify you.

Estates IT Ltd role

Estates IT™ Ltd have developed this website, and are a Data Processor for Realm Estates. Estates IT Ltd do not collect information other than for the improvement of this website. If your enquiries about the privacy statement have not been satisfied through the above contact information you can further contact Estates IT Ltd, suppliers of PCHomes Estate Agents Software, for assistance.

Third Parties we share data with

We may share your data within our own organisation and with certain 3rd party providers including but not limited to: Our software and website providers, referencing, screening and money laundering companies, Vendors/Landlords, sub-contractors and certain financial and government agencies .

Data sharing, resale or disclosure of information

Estates IT Ltd does not share, sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at this site. Information is passed through this website and given to Realm Estates. The email address of Realm Estates, who receive your personal information, is shown at the top of the registration form confirmation page.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time. If we do, we will post the changes on this page. We recommend that you check this policy regularly. If the changes are significant, we may also inform registered users of these changes by email.

Contacting us about this website

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact:

Realm Estates
519 Old York Road, Wandsworth Town, London, SW18 1TF
Email: property@realmestates.co.uk
Telephone: 020 8871 2633

Privacy statement provided Copyright Estates IT™ Ltd. Version 1.0.2021

Sales

Realm Estates have a long established reputation as market leaders in selling properties in the Tonsleys and Earlsfield achieving the best possible values with a widely experienced sales team at your disposal.

Lettings

Realm offer a wide range of services covering every aspect needed in order to Let your property both on long term Let’s and short term.

Bespoke Property Management

Realm provide a hands on approach to property managment, all cared for from our local Tonsleys offices and offering unrivalled experience and care of duty to all our Landlords both locally and overseas.

Commercial Lettings

Realm Estates are able to help with All aspects of Commercial sales and Lettings both locally and central London.

Auctions

Realm Estates offer a fully comprehensive auction department with online interaction for both buyers and sellers.

Featured Properties

Fees

Residential Lettings Fees Information

Holding Deposit

Equivalent to one week's rent, which will be put towards your first month's rent due prior to commencement of the tenancy. 

Deposit

Five Weeks Deposit, where the annual rent is less than £50,000

Six Weeks Deposit, where the annual rent is more than £50,000 

Realm Estates are members of the Deposit Protection Scheme (DPS), further details regarding this scheme can be viewed on their website. If the Deposit is not being held by Realm Estates, your Landlord will confirm details of the scheme they have chosen.

Changes to the Tenancy

Where requested by the Tenant, any changed to the tenancy agreement the charge for this will be up to £50, or reasonable costs incurred if higher.

Change Of Tenant

Fee £50.00 (per person)

Payments

All move in monies must be paid to Realm Estates and must be received into our account at least one week prior to the commencement of the tenancy. The funds must be cleared funds and Tenants should be aware that banks generally require three working days for a bank transfer and longer if transferring funds from overseas. We are not able to release keys until all the move in money has been paid and all the Tenants have signed the contract.

Monthly rental payments must be paid by standing order from the second month onwards and only one standing order can be accepted. Therefore, Tenants who share a property will need to set up a house account or organise payments to be made through one Tenants’ bank account, the reference for payment should be the property address. Please do allow three working days for payments to arrive into the payee’s account and it will usually be due on the same day as the commencement of the tenancy.

If during the process something becomes known such as false or misleading information, which you should have informed us, the Landlord can decide they no longer wish to proceed with the tenancy. Realm Estates are unable to refund any monies held if unsatisfactory references are received, deliberate misrepresentation, or attempts by the tenant to alter the terms of the initial proposed contract or if the Tenant chooses not to proceed. 

Prices shown includes VAT at the prevailing rate